His Majesty's Theatre
Upcoming Performances
Now Playing: Phantom of the Opera
Andrew Lloyd Webber's gothic romance fills His Majesty's Theatre with soaring melodies, candlelight and haunted spectacle.
Read more...
What Visitors Say
A wonderful West End experience. The music, performances, and stage effects were excellent, and the theatre itself is beautiful. Even if you already know the story, it’s still worth seeing live. I recommend arriving a little early and enjoying the atmosphere before the show begins.
A birthday surprise I’ll never forget. I was taken to Haymarket to see Phantom of the Opera, and it turned out to be the most breathtaking, spine‑tingling performance I’ve ever experienced. From the moment the orchestra swelled and the chandelier rose, I was completely swept away. The cast were extraordinary, every note, every movement, every moment felt electric. The staging was mesmerising, the atmosphere intoxicating, and the emotion behind the story hit me in a way I didn’t expect. It wasn’t just a show, it was an experience that wrapped itself around you and refused to let go. I’ve seen many productions over the years, but this one instantly became one of my all‑time favourites. The Haymarket’s intimate, historic charm made it feel even more special, like the perfect setting for such a legendary musical. If you’re looking for a performance that leaves you breathless, emotional, and completely enchanted, Phantom of the Opera at Haymarket is unforgettable. I couldn’t have wished for a more magical birthday surprise.
Came to watch the phantom of the opera here in London for the first time. One of my favourite Christines ever! And the theatre interior was stunning. The chairs were not that comfortable and the AC was weak but it did not take away from how in awe I was at the performance.
What a play! The music id pretty hardcore and intense. We had a great time with the family, even my mom that doesn’t speak English she understood the entire plot. I’d recommend at least taking the 9th lane from the back so you can see the paraphernalia around it and not miss any bits. We missed a few sequences sitting in the R row, so keep that in mind!
Watching "The Phantom of the Opera" at His Majesty's Theatre was a dream come true. There is something truly magical and mystical about seeing this legendary musical in the very place where it premiered. The theater itself is a masterpiece of architecture, perfectly setting the stage for such an iconic story. The organization is excellent. During the intermission (half time), you can easily grab a pint of beer or even some ice cream to enjoy while you wait for the second act. After the show, the gift shop offers some lovely souvenirs to remember the night. If you appreciate world class theater and hauntingly beautiful music, this is a must see. The atmosphere of the building adds so much to the experience it’s an unforgettable night in London's West End.
About His Majesty's Theatre
The Phantom of the Opera has run here since 1986 — one of the most iconic and enduring productions in West End history.
Venue Tips
✨ Best For
Epic musicals, dramatic set pieces, classic West End architecture and fans of The Phantom of the Opera.
💺 Best Seats
Stalls centre for the most immersive sound and effects; Dress Circle front for a cinematic view of the chandelier and staging; Upper Circle front rows are excellent value for clear sightlines.
⚠️ Seats to Avoid
Avoid the far-back Upper Circle where distance softens detail, and side Stalls near the walls where the rake is shallow and views can be angled.
Things to Know Before You Go
Which seats are worth prioritising at His Majesty's Theatre?
Stalls centre for the most immersive sound and effects; Dress Circle front for a cinematic view of the chandelier and staging; Upper Circle front rows are excellent value for clear sightlines. For a safer booking, also note: Avoid the far-back Upper Circle where distance softens detail, and side Stalls near the walls where the rake is shallow and views can be angled. Use that as editorial guidance rather than a guarantee; always check the live seating plan and any seat notes before paying.
Is His Majesty's Theatre a good venue for seeing Phantom of the Opera?
Yes, if you book with the production's scale in mind. Phantom of the Opera is currently listed at His Majesty's Theatre, so choose seats that suit this staging rather than simply buying the cheapest available ticket. For a first visit, a central view is the least risky option.
What kind of night out does His Majesty's Theatre suit best?
His Majesty's Theatre works best for Epic musicals, dramatic set pieces, classic West End architecture and fans of The Phantom of the Opera. The right choice depends less on dress code and more on matching the room to the production: intimate plays reward proximity, while spectacle-led musicals usually benefit from a more centred overview.
What should I know about access before booking His Majesty's Theatre?
Check the venue's official access page or box office before booking wheelchair spaces, transfer seats, step-free routes, companion seats or assisted performances. London venues vary sharply by level, and the most comfortable choice is often a specific access seat rather than a general price band.
How early should I arrive at His Majesty's Theatre?
Aim to be at the doors around half an hour before the performance, and earlier if you need access support, cloakroom time, box-office collection or a quiet drink. For older West End buildings, late arrival can mean stairs, narrow foyers and a less relaxed start.
What is the easiest way to reach His Majesty's Theatre?
Piccadilly Circus is the simplest station to check first. The venue address in our data is Haymarket. For weekend visits, check engineering works and leave a little extra time around the West End and major transport hubs.
Where is His Majesty’s Theatre located?
On Haymarket, a short walk from Trafalgar Square, Piccadilly Circus and Leicester Square.
Which Tube stations are closest?
Piccadilly Circus (Piccadilly, Bakerloo) is 5 minutes away. Leicester Square is also nearby.
Which train station is nearest?
Charing Cross (10 minutes by foot).
How early should I arrive?
Arrive 25–30 minutes early to pass security checks and enjoy the foyer and bars.
Is there a dress code?
No formal dress code — smart casual is common, especially for evening performances.
Is the theatre wheelchair accessible?
Yes. Step-free access to Stalls, wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets. Staff assist with entry and seating.
Are food and drinks available?
Yes — bars serve drinks and snacks before the show and during the interval.
Are bags checked at entry?
Yes. Light security checks take place. Large luggage is discouraged.
🤓 Fun Facts
The site has been home to theatres since 1705 — one of the oldest theatrical locations in London.
The name changes depending on the gender of the monarch: His or Her Majesty’s Theatre.
Mozart’s Don Giovanni and Handel’s Rinaldo premiered here in the 18th century when it was a leading opera house.
Phantom of the Opera opened here in 1986 and became the longest-running show in the theatre’s history.
The current building was designed by Charles J. Phipps and opened in 1897.
Nearby Places
Canada House Gallery
3 min 👣
Prince of Wales Theatre
3 min 👣
Criterion Theatre
3 min 👣
Institute of Contemporary Arts
3 min 👣
National Gallery
3 min 👣
National Portrait Gallery
4 min 👣
Garrick Theatre
4 min 👣
Lyric Theatre
5 min 👣
Piccadilly Theatre
5 min 👣
Gielgud Theatre
5 min 👣
Hippodrome Casino (Over 18s Only)
5 min 👣Venue Location
Nearest Tube Stations
- Piccadilly Circus Piccadilly, Bakerloo Zone 1 0.25 km
- Charing Cross Bakerloo, Northern Zone 1 0.34 km
- Leicester Square Northern, Piccadilly Zone 1 0.44 km